?

Log in

 
 
13 December 2011 @ 06:13 pm
The Mrmpfle Legacy: Chapter 4.03  

archive
warnings: language


We'll start this update with Freckles' new obsession.

Freckles: Fluffy. Stop. We need to talk.


Freckles: Have you seen my amazing grandkids? Seriously. They are the most amazing grandkids ever.

Fluffy: Uhm, Mum, those are all my children.


Freckles: Ahahaha! You're so funny. But seriously. Cupcake and Pumpkin had children too. They're in here!

Fluffy: Okay Mum. That's great. I'm really happy you love your grandkids so much.


Meanwhile in the kitchen Kaleo was totally rejecting Panda.

Kaleo: Whoa whoa whoa! Listen up missy. My life has been pregnancy, shitty diapers, tiny potties filled with apocalyptic poop bombs, sore shoulders, and that shitty little loft bed for too long! What happened to all the romance and the love?

Panda: Oh baby. I'm sorry. Pebble and I have been neglecting you haven't we?

Kaleo: Yes!n I just need a little attention.


They worked it out. I think though that when Panda offered Kaleo some "extra attention" she was just lying to get into his pants.


Cinnamon went over to this kids house after school. I think his name is Dakota Fox.


They are apparently best friends.


Teacup is still working to be the cutest toddler in existence.




She is 100% succeeding.


Claude is not having the best night. She was watching Pebble play piano and was so in to it that she peed herself. And on Kitten.


Luckily Pebble was there to make the situation even more humiliating. That's totally what Claude needed.


So, I was scooting around the neighbourhood looking for unicorns when I found Callie, Frances and Muffin's adopted daughter, hanging out in the graveyard with her cat Lamb. At 3 am.


It's okay though. Muffin was there.

...




Peanut had taken a little ghost holiday but she's back now.

Peanut: I went to Atlantis. It's really quite lovely this time of year, but you really need to watch out for those dolphins. They look friendly. They aren't. At least not ghost dolphins.


She also decided that she'd take a nap, since that's mostly what ghost Peanut does.


Peanut: C'mon ghost strength! Don't fail me now!


Peanut: I forgot how heavy things in the corporeal world are.


It seems that Teacup is the first toddler this generation to be ignored. What is going on?




Teacup: Mummy and Daddies no love me?

Anna: SOMEONE GET IN HERE AND SAVE HER NOW!

She's breaking my heart.


Freckles couldn't come cause she was busy talking on the phone with her boss.


Freckles: What do you mean you don't want to hear anymore about my grandkids? How is that possible? You're some kind of monster!


It ended up being Mummy to the rescue.

Teacup: Just don't look at the giraffe! It's not watching you if you can't see it!


Teacup: It's okay potty, the giraffe can't see us. We're ignoring it.

I'm beginning to suspect that putting the giraffe right next to the toilets was a bad idea. It is kind of unnerving.


I love the poop faces. Is that weird? I hope not.


Finally it's time for Snuggle's birthday. I admit. I have no pictures of "Snuggle Snuggle" because I lost my screencap program BUT EVERYONE HAD THE WISH OKAY?


Freckles was obviously ecstatic about the whole thing.


Claude still laughs at every birthday. I hate it so much.


Herp derp birthday face GO!




IT'S A MONSTER! KILL IT WITH FIRE!


Oh no nevermind. It's actually extremely cute and aahhhh my heart!!




Puzzle, Snuggles IF also grew up. Snuggle doesn't look too impressed back there.


It was at this point that I noticed there appeared to be some sort of gnome war going on. I can't tell who is winning but I hope it's not the vampires.


Kaleo: Come to Daddy baby! That's it, you got it!


Teacup: I'm not sure I trust his face...






Snuggle is closest with his mum. They both have wishes to be BFFs and want to spend all this time with each other. It's pretty cute.


Cinnamon never came home from school that afternoon cause she got invited to her cousins house.

Cinnamon: It's really cool that you invited me over Callie!

Callie: Yea. I only did it cause my dads said I needed to spend time with you because you have two dads and a mum and they thought I'd get that. I don't.


Cinnamon: I don't get it. Is that weird that I have two dads and a mum?

Callie: Oh my god yes! Gosh! Do you not even talk to other kids? You're so weird.

Callie rolled Town Brat if you couldn't tell. It's nice that Muffin and Frances are concerned about their nieces and nephew though.




Teacup: It's the bluw bwock! :D


Cinnamon: Muffin, is it true that you made Callie invite me over cause you think it's weird that I have two dads and a mum? That's what she said. She said I'm weird.

Callie: Omg Dad! She's totally lying! Why would you let her lie about meeeee!


Muffin: Ahaaaaaa...no. I would..never. What? Hmm. I think you should go home now. Your parents are probably worried.

Pretty much Cinnamon's time at Muffin and Frances' consisted of being insulted, and then lots of awkward, nervous laughter before being ejected. All in all, a good night for this family.


In case you haven't noticed. I've pretty much just been secretly spamming you with pictures of Teacup. Shhhhhhhh. *awkwardly pats your head* Just go with it.




This little feature is so cute and I adore it. The little stool to stand on while they brush their teeth? It melts my heart!


Snuggle: Eheheheh! Cinnamon will never guess what I did!

Anna: I kind of suspect that she will since you are the only two who use this bathroom. Just saying.


Pebble spends most of his evenings trying to max his piano skill and apparently this means that every other sim in the house has to swarm him so they can stand there and stare at him creepily. Seriously. They second they have an empty queue they are rushing him.

Freckles: *whispers* My grandchildren are so amazing.


Kitten and Fluffy lost BFF status but Fluffy is intent on getting back.


Unfortunately "Give Kitten a Bath" was probably the exactly wrong choice to make in this circumstance.


Pebble has also taken up charisma as a hobby.


Pebble: So I say the words and then people like me?




Scolding Badger is like the worst thing ever, but he keeps peeing everywhere. BUT JUST DON'T MAKE THAT FACE BADGER! :'(


Teacup: Gramma, I's tiwed!

Claude: Hit that blue one there Teacup! That makes pretty music.

Claude's trying to be involved with her grandkids. It's not...going too well.


One day, tragedy struck the Mrmpfle household. Brock, the lizard that no one paid attention to, died.


Snuggle was absolutely heartbroken.


Luckily, he's a dog person so he just played with Badger. I think Puzzle is kind of jealous but who cares.




Cinnamon has a better relationship with her IF. Her and Wiggles threw a tea party with Mr. Bunnington.


Cinnamon: Don't forget to hold your teacup properly Mr. Bunnington! This is a classy party you know.




I am clearly a slave driver. Panda shocks the shit out of herself fixing the garbage disposal. So what do I do? Send her back in!


Now. Remember how earlier I said that disaster struck the Mrmpfle household? Well. I was being hyperbolic then.


I'm not being hyperbolic now. This is the worst thing that has ever happened to me in my game. Ever.


Freckles: Hmmm. This is an interesting development.




Freckles: I should tell him about my grandchildren. One of whom he's about to whisk away to the afterlife. That piece of shit.


Snuggle literally jumped out of bed and came running downstairs so he could sob about this.

Snuggle MUMMY NOOOOOOOO!


His big sister came down and was very worried about him.

Cinnamon: My poor baby brother can't deal with this! He's too sensitive. This isn't going to be good.


Badger was so upset he had to pee in the kitchen as a sign of protest.


Cinnamon: I HATE YOU GARBAGE DISPOSAL! YOU STOLE MY MUMMY FROM ME!


Panda: Although dying would be cool and all, how about you take this flower and get the fuck out of my house hmm?

Death: Well it is a lovely flower.


Panda: I grew that shit myself.

Death: It's a deal!


Pebble: Oh hey sis! I'm really glad you didn't die. That would have sucked.

Panda: I know right?! LOLOLOL! SUCKED SO HARD!

(oh yea, Kaleo is pregnant again. Whoops! Totally meant to tell you earlier)

Kaleo: Oh no! If she had died Pebble obviously would have followed her. How could I raise four children all by myself?

He's starting to see the importance of the twins.


Panda: Funny story. I totally threatened Grim. Also. Grandma has totally cornered him. Isn't that hilarious?


Freckles: Grim! Hi! We need to talk.


Freckles: Have I ever told you about my grandchildren?


Freckles: Well one of them is named Panda Mrmpfle. You know? The sim you just tried to steal from this family?

Freckles: Come back here before you're welcome and I promise you. You will regret the day you threatened Freckles Mrmpfles grandchildren. Do you hear me?

Grim: Y-y-yes Mrs. Mrmpfle.

Freckles: Good boy.

****

Well. That's it. It was a pretty exciting update, I know. Try to contain yourselves. I love you all. You're all awesome. Have an adorable gif of a puppy to make you happy.

 
 
 
Brandi Bellelizbeth_mairead on December 14th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
I laughed so hard at the gnomes and Badger peeing all over the house. GET IT TOGETHER, BADGER!

Hahahaha, Freckles might be a wee bit senile, but she told off Grim. She's such a badass.

The Teacup spam is killing me- KILLING me. She is probably one of the most adorable toddlers I've ever seen.

PEANUT SHOWED UP YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!!! ♥

I love this update. And I love you. ++
simmply_annasimmply_anna on December 21st, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
Peanut showed up just for you!

Teacup is pretty much the cutest thing ever and I hate her for it. She's so damn cute!

Love you too babyguuurrll ;)
violetpoofvioletpoof on December 14th, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)
PUPPY! When will you get yours?/creeper
Loved the "Grew the shit myself" statement, if I had been able to grow anyting I'd be that proud,lol.
Need to see more Baybehs!
simmply_annasimmply_anna on December 21st, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
LOL! You're not a creeper at all. We'll be getting our puppy in about 4 weeks! I'm pretty crazy excited.

If I could grow something that would save my life, yea, I'd be pretty crazy proud about it too! lol

Okay okay! More babies! :D
Mayaiaireesegirl14 on December 14th, 2011 12:47 am (UTC)
Go Gnomes! You can beat those Vampire Gnomes!

I take it Freckles loves her grandchildren :p But good going on scaring the grim off, Freckles!

Still loving the legacy!

simmply_annasimmply_anna on December 21st, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
I hope they win out some day.

Yeeaa, she's become pretty obsessed with her grandkids. Not gonna lie.

Thanks! Glad you're liking it.
Jessicajossoco on December 14th, 2011 01:15 am (UTC)
Those damned vampire gnomes. STOP BEING SO CREEPY. Badger, pee on the vampire gnomes, not all over the house.

Oh, god. I couldn't stop laughing at Freckles this update. DON'T MESS WITH HER GRANDBBS.
simmply_annasimmply_anna on December 21st, 2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
RIGHT?! GOD! I hate those damn gnomes. I'm tempted to delete them but it feels like cheating. Haha! I hope he does pee on the vampire gnomes, that would be funny.
negomimogen on December 14th, 2011 04:29 pm (UTC)
AHDJSDHS OMG I THOUGHT PANDA WAS GOING TO DIEEE.

But she didn't so life was okay.
simmply_annasimmply_anna on December 21st, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
I DID TOO IT WAS SO SCARY! I was literally freaking out that whole time.
negomimogen on December 21st, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
I freak out so much at The Sims! Like if there's a fire or a burglary I start panicking and hyperventilating. Intense stuff.
Ningcollidingwithme on December 18th, 2011 09:37 am (UTC)
Eee, you tricked me! I really thought that was it for Panda from the way you wrote! (Can you plead for a sim's life like in TS2?)

Freckles is hilarious though. She reminds me of those cute little old women, a little senile but still packed full of character. XD Poor Grim.

And my heart still goes out to Kaleo. D':
simmply_annasimmply_anna on December 21st, 2011 07:05 pm (UTC)
You can't plead for a sims life. Unless they have a death flower, that's it. I didn't actually know she had a death flower so I was so relieved that she did. Man, that would've sucked.

Freckles is my favourite little ol lady.

Yeeeaaaa. Sometimes I feel bad for him too. Poor kid.
potentowlpotentowl on December 23rd, 2011 02:39 pm (UTC)
lovelovelovelove<3